Diary: April 16-23

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN - April 16-22

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON. Bacton Woods: Spring Outdoors, make flower sculptures from waste packaging, wildflower trail, primrose planting, decorate green bags, 10.30am-2.30pm and 1-2.30pm trail entrance �1/under threes free(last entrance to trail 1.45pm).

Most Read

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 750754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Meet the gardeners, talk with the garden team and find out more about their extensive work programme and history of the garden, 10.30am-4pm garden entry.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Gardening Society meeting, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.45am, 10.45am and 12.15pm �8/children �4 (14 and under), 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Scout Hall, Midland Road: Card-making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jungle Book (family show) - Sheringham Little Theatre Drama Groups, 7pm �6.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Northanger Abbey (drama) based on book by Jane Austen - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01328 710193.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music Society presents a piano recital by Tim Barratt, programme of works by Haydn, Chopin and Grainger, 1pm �6/children free, refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Fureys & Davey Arthur (Irish folk), 8pm �15/concs �14.50 , 01263 512495.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antique auction with collectors, 10am (viewing Sat 9am-12, Wed 8.30am-4pm on day from 8.30am).

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Community Centre, Cawston Road: Aylsham Round Table's fourth Charity Beer Festival, 40 beers and ciders, soft drinks available, jazz band, 6-11.30pm �12 includes souvenir glass and tokens for three pints.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1pp.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 750754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Whist drive, 7pm �1.50; proceeds Pavilion upkeep.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad Visitor Centre: Family Friday Boat Trips, 11am, 12.30pm, 2pm and 3.30pm �5/children �2.50 plus reserve admission for non NWT member adults; booking essential 01603 625540.

HOLT. Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Fundraising day in aid of Woodfields Special School, organised by the Inner Wheel Club of Cromer and Sheringham, coffee followed by visit to the school's chapel and museum, two-course lunch and talk by archivist Steve Benson, 10.30am �12.50; booking essential 01328 830378.

Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Spring Outdoors, make flower sculptures from waste packaging, wildflower trail, primrose planting, decorate green bags, 10.30am-2.30pm and 1-2.30pm trail entrance �1/under threes free(last entrance to trail 1.45pm).

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am, 11.30am and 1pm �8/children �4 (14 and under), 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Lloyds Pharmacy, Station Road: Fit Together Walk, 1.3 mile promenade walk, 10.30am.

The Dales Hotel, Lodge Hill, Upper Sheringham: Fit Together Walk, 5-6 miles, 10.30am.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: Stalham Horticultural Society, lecture - Memory Joggers, raffles and refreshments available, new members welcome 7 for 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Norfolk Night Variety Show (comedy and song) with Keith Loads, 7.30pm �7.50/senior citizens and children under 12 �5; proceeds Parkinson's Disease Society , 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jungle Book (family show) - Sheringham Little Theatre Drama Groups, 7pm �6.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Northanger Abbey (drama) based on book by Jane Austen - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01328 710193.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Aynsley Lister Band with support by Bo-Nidle, 8.30pm �8, 01263 741666.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: The Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8pm �2.50.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Old Hall Inn: The Volunteers, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Magic Bus, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: Spacewhale (reggae, ska, rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing and tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Community Centre, Cawston Road: Aylsham Round Table's fourth Charity Beer Festival, 40 beers and ciders, soft drinks available, live rock band during evening, 11am-11.30pm �12 includes souvenir glass and tokens for three pints.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12 noon, 1pm and 2pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Craft Circle exhibition and sale of crafts, 10am-3pm.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes Nature Reserve: Guided walk with warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3, 01263 740008.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 11am-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Salvation Army, Hall Lane: Coffee morning, with all-day breakfast, lunches, cakes and bread, crafts, jumble, books and bric-a-brac, 9.30am-1pm.

Sadlers Wood: Friends of Sadlers Wood hedge/wildflower planting event, see furniture made on a circular saw in the woods, 10am, details from Hetty 01692 400937.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall, the Londs: Coffee morning, with cakes, books, tombola and bric-a-brac, 10am-12; proceeds Overstrand Fireworks Fund.

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Party time for St George's Day, music and dancing compered by John Blair and backed by the Village Folk Band, hot meal, bring own wine, 7.30pm �10; booking essential on 01263 833465 or 833252 (no tickets on night); proceeds Felbrigg and Thorpe Market churches.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Australia (12A), 2.30pm and 7pm �5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Chicago Blues Brothers (tribute show), 8pm �15.50/concs �15, 01263 512495.

HOVETON. Village Hall: The Museum of the Broads present Three Parts Light (Norfolk entertainment) - Keith Skipper and Friends, 7.30pm �9 including tea/coffee, 01603 782846 or 01692 630408.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 3pm and 6pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jungle Book (family show) - Sheringham Little Theatre Drama Groups, Thu-Fri 7pm �6.50/under 16s �5, Sat 2pm and 7pm �6.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Northanger Abbey (drama) based on book by Jane Austen - Black Ram Theatre Company, Thu-Fri, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01328 710193.

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. All Saints' Church: Cromer and Sheringham Brass - Last Night of the Proms, leader: David Gladman; programme of music by Elgar, Parry, Vaughn Williams, bring hats, flags and your voices, 7.30pm �8.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Spin Off (50s-60s duo), plus hog roast, 7pm-late �12.50, 01328 830369; proceeds RBL Women's Section (adults only).

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Luna Ghosts, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Charity Jazz Night with Simon Nelson Dixie Mix Jazz Band, 8-11pm �10 inc buffet, 01263 515256.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Hotwired, Shakeout, Rock'em to Russia (Ramones tribute), The Transmission, The Culprits, Mediatrocity and DJ Goldsmith, 7pm til late �3.

SEA PALLING. Reef Bar: Replica, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Pennywise, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: The Swelltones (folk rock), 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, new entrance, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Craft Circle exhibition and sale of crafts, 10am-3pm.

CAWSTON. Village Hall: Equestrian car boot, 12 noon �5 per car.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Mission Room: Jumble, 2pm; for RBL Women's Section.

NORTH WALSHAM. Dayspring Centre, North Walsham Methodist Church, Grammar School Road: Spring bazaar, light lunches available, 9.30am-1.30pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse: 50-50 auction for Walcott flood wardens, viewing on morning of sale, 2.30pm, 01692 650541.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1pm, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided tour of the Garden, visiting the Parterre, Wilderness and Dell, learn about future plans, 2pm �1.50 plus normal admission (meet Visitor Reception).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1pm and 2pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Historical walk, with National Trust volunteer, fun quiz for children, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm �1.50/children free (car park charge applies for non NT members).

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Easter Praise with Village Folk musicians, 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Rides on miniature garden railway, steam and electric trains, museum, tombola, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or via boat from Wroxham Bridge �3/children �1.50.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Grumbleweeds: Back to Their Roots tour, 7.30pm �15/concs �12, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 2pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Morra (Irish folk), 2-5pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor boot fair, 9am-1pm tables �5, 01692 404952.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Bead, Glass and Textile Jewellery Fair, 10.15am-5pm �5/children �2.50 including garden entry.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 11am-4pm (April 19-May 4).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.30pm and 2.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

Cromer Junior School: Cromer Flower Club demonstrator Lional Clarke presents As Time Goes By, sales table, plant stall, refreshments, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/conc �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 10am-5pm (daily to May 4).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Mackays Hill Car Park, Holt Country Park, Hempstead Road: Fit Together, guided 4.l7 mile Holt to Hempstead walk, 10.30am.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm and 3.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: Burn After Reading (15), 2.30pm and 8pm �5, 01263 822347.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Jam session with the Alternators, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes Nature Reserve: Guided walk with warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3, 01263 740008.

CROMER. Cromer Doctors' Surgery, Overstrand Road: Fit Together, one mile wheelchair friendly walk (some kerbs), 11am.

Merchants Place, Church Street: Fit Together, four mile Cromer to Overstrand walk, 1pm.

WI Hall, Garden Street: Fashion Evening and clothing sale, The Artichoke Collection - Labels for Less, hosted by Roughton and District WI, 7.30pm �3 (inc light refreshments), 01263 768106 or on door.

KELLING. Voewood, Holt Road: Invitation to View, restored Arts and Crafts house built by ES Prior (1903-5), gardens, opportunity to visit the Garden Room Gallery, 10.30am �15 including tea/coffee and biscuits; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.15pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club meeting, 7-9.15pm.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: The Floating Greyhounds, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.