Biary: March 26 - April 2

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Did the Renaissance Reach East Anglia?, 7.30pm.Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Did the Renaissance Reach East Anglia?, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

BACONSTHORPE. Castle car park: Fit Together guided walk, three mile castle walk, 10.30am.

Most Read

BACTON. Village Hall: Badminton, 7.30pm. Book Group meeting, 2.30pm; information 01692 652262.

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group lecture by Dr Rob Liddiard of UEA - Living on the Edge: Castles, Commons and Settlement Patterns in East Anglia 1066-1200, 7.30pm

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Nessun Dorma: Great Scenes from Great Operas - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm �10, 01263 713444.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm admission free (donations welcome for local charities).

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Original artwork from children's book Wally the Worm, 10am-4pm Mon-Sat (to April 4) free.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Forever Chasing Dreams, floral art demonstration by David Wright (NAFAS demonstrator), 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, 01603 270460, 738349 or on door; for hall funds.

HAPPISBURGH. Primary School, The Street: Coffee morning for Marie Curie Cancer Care Daffodil Appeal, Easter raffle, all welcome, 9.30-11.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

KELLING. Primary School, Salthouse Road: Charity quiz and chips night hosted by Friends of Kelling Primary School, 7.30pm �5pp (teams of four), fish/burger and chips must be pre-ordered, 01263 711266; proceeds for school funds.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Illustrated talk on birds to be found along the Norfolk coastline, from avocets to barn owls, from shore to salt marsh, given by Roger Fickling, 7.30-9pm free including refreshments.

WALSINGHAM. Car park next to Norfolk Riddle Restaurant, Wells Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.7 mile countryside walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Nessun Dorma: Great Scenes from Great Operas - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm �10, 01263 713444.

GIGS

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: The Booze Brothers, 8.30pm.

STIFFKEY. Red Lion: Denis Lotis, 8.30pm donations to East Anglian Air Ambulance welcome.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Neville, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Neil Young tribute, 8.30pm.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: The Volunteers (rock/pop), 8.30pm.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, 7.30pm �9 door, �8 advance, 07801 492358. Ceroc modern jive dance, in the function suite, 7.30-11.30pm �9 door, �8 advance, 07801 492358.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

CROMER. Library: Manga comic drawing workshop, for ages 12 plus, 10.30am-12.30pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Change 4 Life Side by Side Sports Day, sports on offer include archery, salsa, grass track cycling, indoor rowing, tennis, Tai Chi, indoor croquet, short mat bowling, football and Tri Golf, 10am-2pm free; information and to book an activity on 01603 782715.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Friends of Poetry-next-the-Sea present An Evening with Angela Kirby, reading from her latest collection of poems - Dirty Work, and poetry of her sister, the late Iris (IM) Birtwistle, 7.30pm �7, 01328 711813 or on door.

WI Hall, Church Plain: Wells WI 90th birthday celebrations, Wells WI Past and Present: exhibition of craft work and WI memorabilia, 10am-4pm �1/accompanied children free.

SHOWS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Plumstead 2000 presents Showbitz (songs from the shows), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50, 01263 577539 or 577787.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Calamity Jane (musical) - Leah Bell and full company, 8pm �17/concs �16, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Nessun Dorma: Great Scenes from Great Operas - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm �10, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Encore night (from dance to spoken word), 7.30pm �4; information and chance to audition and perform on the night, contact 0786 7626 391 , 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society present Requiem by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, directed by David McKee with full orchestra; soloists: Emma Smith, Sarah McKee, Edward Goater and Huw Leslie, programme includes Insanae et vanae curae, a motet by Joseph Haydn and Antonio Vivaldi's Double Trumpet Concerto, 7.30pm �10/under 18s free, tickets from Bertram Watts Bookshop in Sheringham, K Hardware in Cromer or on the door.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Chibber, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Stonewood, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Kenny Lee and Hustler, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Live music and dancing with Leon, 9.30-11.30pm �2 non-members.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm �2/under 16s �1; for local charities.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; proceeds playing field.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Jumble and bric-a-brac, 2pm; proceeds Coltishall Pre-school.

CROMER. Parish Hall: Coffee morning and table top sale, new and nearly new items and plants, 9.30am-12.30pm; proceeds Kerry Greyhound Connection.

EDGEFIELD. Village Hall: Table top, various stalls, 10am-12.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Village: Community garage sale, various houses, 10am-1pm maps from the parish church.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments available, 2pm; proceeds Great Ormond Street Hospital.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club Pavilion, High Street: Table top, 10.30am.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds parish church.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Jumbo recycling table top sale, refreshments, cakes and preserves, tombola available, 10.30am-12.30pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church, High Street: Spring sale, includes jumble, bric-a-brac, crafts and other stalls, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-4pm; for church building fund.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Bric-a-brac, furniture, clothing, linens, books, videos, DVDs and more, 10am-3pm; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

GRESHAM. The Stables, Gresham Hall: Walk in daffodil woods, teas available, dogs on leads welcome, 2-5pm �2/children �1; proceeds Malaria Nets for Africa appeal.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

ROUGHTON. Groveland Farm Shop: Charity car wash, Cats Protection stall with books, videos, jigsaws and games, raffle, 9am-5pm car washes �5; proceeds Cats Protection.

WELLS. WI Hall, Church Plain: Wells WI 90th birthday celebrations, Wells WI Past and Present: exhibition of craft work and WI memorabilia, 10am-2pm �1/accompanied children free.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Variety Show with Roy Davenport and friends, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �11/under 16 �6, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings series - Danny Evans (piano), 3pm �8/members �5/students and children �2 (pay on door).

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

SALES

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club second-hand furniture sale, doors 10am; for Lions local charities.

SHERINGHAM. Upper Sheringham Village Hall: Car boot (inside and out), bacon rolls, cakes, tea/coffee available, 9am-12.30pm pitches �5, 01263 824905 or 824757.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. The Garden House Gallery, Garden Street: Octagon Art Group's (local artists) first exhibition of paintings (Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm, to April 12).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall free car park, off Susted Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.5 victory and lake walk, 10.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group, Swedish massage taster session, 10am-12, �2.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family. Pilates matwork, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BLAKENEY. Royal British Legion Hall, Harbour Room: Blakeney Area History Group, talk - Portraits in Tudor Norfolk, 7.30pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Road: Mardle at the Museum, short illustrated talk about the recently acquired collection of Olive Edis photographs, bring your photos, memorabilia and memories to record, 10.30am-12 free.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, talk - Digital Photography, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park main car park: Fit Together guided walk, one mile Kelling Heath viewpoint walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BRIGGATE. Briggate Weavers Way car park, off A149 North Walsham Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.4 mile Meeting Hill walk, 10.30am.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens with member of the gardening team, 2pm �5 (pay on day).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740754.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Bengate Weavers Way car park, off A149 North Walsham Road: Fit Together guided walk, 1.4 mile walk, 12.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10-11.30am.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. St Mary's Church, St Mary's Close: Thrifty Fashion Parade by Wroxham Guides, clothing and accessories provided by Sue Ryder Care Shop, raffle in aid of Sue Ryder Care, 7-8.30pm �1/children 50p on the door.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Junior School: Easter fair, games, tombola, refreshments, raffle, 2pm; proceeds Friends of the school.

Exhibitions