TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.
NNN - March 5-11
TODAY
EVENTS
AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.
Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.
BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Plant Propagation with Richard Hobbs, plus plant and garden sundries stall, 7.15 for 7.30pm.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.
NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952. Card-making class, 7-9.30pm, booking essential, 01692 404952.
REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).
ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.
THORPE MARKET. Suffield Arms, Station Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.3 mile Southrepps circular walk, 10.30am. Fit Together guided walk, 1.3 mile Southrepps Jubilee Boardwalk (wheelchair friendly), 12.30pm.
WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.
WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.
FITNESS
ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.
SHOWS
AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 7.30pm �7/concs �5, 01263 733270, 01263 733270.
DANCES
CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.
SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.
TOMORROW
EVENTS
AYLSHAM. Emmanuel Church, White Hart Street: Women's World Day of Prayer services, all welcome (including men), 2.30 and 7.30pm.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12 noon �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.
CROMER. Merchant's Place, Church Street: Fit Together guided walk, four mile Cromer to Overstrand walk, 10.30am.
St Martin's Church, Mill Road: Women's World Day of Prayer - service prepared by Christian women of Papua New Guinea, speaker Lea Jamieson, 2.30pm.
HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).
MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.
ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds hall funds.
SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, good prizes, raffle, 7.30 for 8pm.
SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, speaker Deacon Brenda Hayes, all welcome (including men), 2.30pm.
SOUTHREPPS. Methodist Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, 2pm.
WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.
WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: Women's World Day of Prayer service, speaker Janet Barrow, 2.30pm (men welcome).
FITNESS
BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.
SHOWS
AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 7.30pm �8, 01263 733270, 01263 733270.
NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham High School, Spenser Avenue: Creative Arts East presents The Pioneers (musical drama) - Seethrewmusic, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01692 402581.
GIGS
HOLT. The Feathers: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.
HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.
HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Ben (Michael Jackson tribute), 8.30pm �5.
NORTH WALSHAM. High School: The Pioneers, 7.30pm �7.50/�6.50 concs, on the door �8.50/�7/50 concs, 01692 402581.
WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.
DANCES
WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.
HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.
SATURDAY
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 1pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
MELTON CONSTABLE. The Country Club: M&GN Circle presents a railway talk with Nigel Digby, 2pm free.
SHERINGHAM. The Morley Club: Coffee morning with antiques and jumble, clothes rail, cake stall, 10am-12; proceeds shared equally with local Alzheimer's Group.
North Norfolk Railway: That's Yer Lot!, steam gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am, Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10, family �45 (two adults, two children; or three adults, one child), discounts available for two and three-day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.
SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Quiz night, 7.15pm �4pp including buffet (teams of four), 01603 721963; proceeds 1st Spixworth Sea Scout Group.
WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.
SHOWS
AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 2.30pm �7/concs �5 and 7.30pm �8, 01263 733270.
SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Pedlar of Swaffham (drama) - The Smugglers Children's Theatre, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �4.50/under 16s �4, 01263 822347.
CONCERTS
TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Aylsham Band, an evening of brass band music, 7.30pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.
GIGS
COLTISHALL. The Railway: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.
CROMER. Social Club, The Crot: Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8.30-11.30pm non members �2.
WELLS. Ark Royal: Michael Ruston and Helen (60s-70s), 8.30pm.
DANCES
HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Ballroom and modern sequence with music by Stuart Burr, 7.30-11pm �4.50.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 1pm; proceeds new cooker for hall.
HOVETON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.
SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Old time market, various stalls in aid of local charities and organisations, 9.30am-12.30pm.
STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.
SUNDAY
EVENTS
AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Volunteers open day, find out how the railway operates, behind the scenes tour, meet staff and volunteers, chance to drive an engine, 9.30am-4pm.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.
EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm, 01692 583400. Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm �4; 01692 583400.
MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.
REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Reunion for all those who took the train to school in Fakenham, Melton Constable and Norwich via City Station from the early 1950s until closure of the M&GN line, 2-4pm.
SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: That's Yer Lot!, steam gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, tours of the former M&GN system with railway historian Adrian Vaughan in a 1959 luxury coach (�8), ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am, Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10, family �45 (two adults, two children; or three adults, one child), discounts available for two and three-day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.
Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Try Orienteering, suitable for all ages and abilities, 10am-12; information 01603 781411 or www.norfolkoc.co.uk.
WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.
SALES
BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm tables �5, 01692 404952.
BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.
HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.
HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club craft fair, 10am-4pm.
MONDAY
EVENTS
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 3pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.
CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitors Centre, Coast Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.25 miles through marshes to beach and back, 10.30am.
CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.
EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.
HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).
MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.
NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Healthy Eating/Cooking, 10am-12 �2.
WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Village Screen presents I've Loved Her So Long (12A), 7pm �5, 01328 710883 or from Kinsleys and Alton Hair Studio in Wells.
FITNESS
CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.
STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
DANCES
EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.
HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.
SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.
Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.
AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).
Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 3.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.
GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, advanced walk of 4.5 miles, 10am.
Gentle 1.7 mile walk, 1.30pm.
MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12.
Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.
SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.
Little Theatre: Film: Conversations with my Gardener (12A), 2.30 and 8pm �5.
FITNESS
HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
DANCES
CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.
HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.
HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.
SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.
STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Keys: Selected quality antiques and pictures auction with Beswick and Doulton, 10am.
STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).
Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club, presentation by Julie Woods - Pass the Popcorn, 7.30pm; information 01603 279274.
BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 4.15pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.
CROMER. North Norfolk Information Centre, Louden Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.8 mile town walk, 10.30am.
HOVETON. St John's Church: A Norfolk Literary Night, Norfolk tales, local stories, Norfolk poetry and more, compered by Christopher Weston (local writer and broadcaster), 7.30pm �5 including light refreshments, 01692 630892.
MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.
Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.
NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Body Shop party, 2-4pm free.
WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.
FITNESS
SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.
GIGS
SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club sing-around, 8.30pm.
Crown Inn: Emma Hall, 9pm.
DANCES
CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.
HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).
SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.
SALES
AYLSHAM. Keys: Selected quality antiques and pictures auction with clocks and watches, 10am.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here