To ensure the North Norfolk News carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct.
To ensure the North Norfolk News carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.news@archant.co.uk if there are any changes/cancellations or updates to be made.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 7
EVENTS
ALDBOROUGH. Mobile donor unit, The Green: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.10pm and 4.30-6.55pm, by appointment only on 0300 123 2323 or visit blood.co.uk
AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway car park: Fit Together: Central Norfolk Health Walk (Broadland), short one-mile walk (Level 1), 10am or 3.25 miles via Marriott's Way and Green Lane, 10.30am (Level 3) information 01603 423377.
Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.
ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.
WEST RUNTON. The Links Hotel: Cromer and Sheringham Inner Wheel Club meeting, 6 for 6.30pm, 01263 511759.
WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.
FITNESS
ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Mobile gym 9-10.30am, Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm.
SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.
SHOWS
BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Rats The Panto - Blakeney Players, 8pm �8/children �3 including free wine (charity fundraiser for village hall curtains), 01263 712023 or from Butcher Andrews, Solicitors in the Market Place at Holt.
GIGS
SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Informal sing-around, singers, musicians, step and Morris dancers welcome, chaired by Brian Nobbs, 8pm.
DANCES
CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.
EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm �5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).
HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Ballroom and Latin practice with the Wellington Dance Group, no tuition, 8-10.30pm �5 per couple, information on vacancies on 01603 737907.
SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 8
EVENTS
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - Beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.
CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Free lipreading classes for those who do not hear well, 1.30-3.30pm, contact Norfolk Deaf Assoc 01603 404440 or enrol on 0344 800 8002.
INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), illustrated talk Dr Pam Taylor, president of the British Dragonfly Society - Dragonflies and Other Wildlife, 7.45pm �3/members �2 including refreshments.
SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Free lipreading classes for those who do not hear well, 10am-12, contact Norfolk Deaf Assoc 01603 404440 or enrol on 0344 800 8002.
FITNESS
BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Mobile gym 10am-2.45pm.
BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.
GIGS
AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Get Carter (modern rock), 8.30pm.
BODHAM. Red Hart: The Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.
DANCES
WROXHAM.
Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 9
SHOWS
BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Rats The Panto - Blakeney Players, supper show, 6.30 for 7pm �20, 01263 712023 or from Butcher Andrews, Solicitors in the Market Place at Holt.
DANCES
HOVETON. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and social, 7.30-10.30pm; information 01692 403591.
WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.
SALES
HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers' market, 10am-2pm.
NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.
SUNDAY, JANUARY 10
EVENTS
BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided history walk, four miles around Blickling Park, dogs on leads, 2-4pm �2/children free (car park charge for non-NT members).
SHOWS
BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Rats The Panto - Blakeney Players, 3pm �8/children �3, 01263 712023 or from Butcher Andrews, Solicitors in the Market Place at Holt.
MONDAY, JANUARY 11
EVENTS
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.
STALHAM. Library, High Street: Introduction to the Internet, 2-3.30pm free; booking essential 01692 580794 or ask a member of staff.
FITNESS
CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.
STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Mobile gym, 10am-2.45pm.
DANCES
EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.
SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 12
EVENTS
ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.
BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.
CLEY. Cley Marshes Nature Reserve Visitor Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust talk and supper, with Bernard Bishop,7-9.30pm �12/members and children �10; booking essential 01263 740008.
HOLKHAM. Holkham estate car park: Fit Together Health Walk, 5.5 miles, 10am; information 07826 869377.
MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.
FITNESS
HOLT. Day Centre: Tai Chi 10-11am, mobile gym session, 1-6.45pm.
DANCES
AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).
CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.
HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.
SALES
STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13
EVENTS
AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club, presentation - Something for Nothing, 7.30pm.
CLEY. Cley Marshes Nature Reserve Visitor Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust walk with the warden, Bernard Bishop, 10.15am-2.15pm �5/members and children �3; booking essential 01263 740008.
CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Words to Cherish, Words to Cheer in partnership with the Older People's Forum, bring along a favourite piece of writing, refreshments, 2-3.30pm free; booking essential 01263 512850.
Cottage, Louden Road: Cromer Society's extended lecture course with Fiona Williamson, 'Society and Culture in Tudor and Stuart England', monarchs and the cult of monarchy, 10.30am.
Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society's recorded music group 'Romanticism and Classicism' presented by Michael Green, 7pm.
HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Stalham Road: WEA 10 lecture series on The Story of Illuminated Manuscripts starts, with tutor Margaret Forrester, 10-11.45am �43.50 for series/unemployed free, 01692 630393.
MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.
WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.
FITNESS
MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mobile gym 1.30-6.30pm.
SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.
GIGS
SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club, 8.30pm.
DANCES
CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.
LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm �5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here