Championships decided over 11 hours

Star Paving Services North Norfolk Table Tennis Championships 2011

Thirty-Four players battled it out in eight events as the six tables saw 124 matches played out over 11 hours.

The day started with a minute's silence in memory of Ivan Hewitt, Nigel Hayward-Surry and Mick Myhill.

The bottom half of the draw of the open singles saw Barry Evans recover from two sets and match-point down to win his first round match with Paul Price 4-11, 10-12, 16-14, 11-6, 11-8.

Evans lost out to Rod Goffin in the second round, who went on to knock out John Vaughan in a five-set quarter-final.


You may also want to watch:


Tom Baldock-Yaxley recovered from a set down to defeat Roy Lau before defeating cousin Jack Morton in straight sets in the quarters.

The top half of the draw saw Ian Darricott faced with a tricky draw, but he followed a four-set opening round victory against Andy Tuddenham with a straight-sets defeat of Ray Howe and went on to win his quarter-final against Dennis Elliott in four sets.

Most Read

However John Paul was making somewhat ominous progress as he defeated Andy Beane and then Teucer Wilson before meeting Darricott in the semi.

Paul took his third straight-sets victory of the competition to reach the final for the seventh straight year.

There he met Baldock-Yaxley, who reached his first final after winning a tense five-set semi against Goffin.

Although Baldock-Yaxley played well in places during the final, it was Paul who dictated the game — peppering his opponent's backhand to take his third set-point in the second set and recovering from 5-8 in the third to win 11-8, 11-9, 11-9.

A rare early exit looked on the cards for Paul in the open doubles as Wilson and Goffin led their first round clash by two sets, but Paul and Howe recovered to win in five and went on to reach the final where they defeated the father and son pairing of Andy and David Beane in straight sets.

The champions of the open doubles were drawn against each other in the first round of the veterans (over 55s) event with Paul winning against Howe in four.

The semi-finals of that event saw Paul and Vaughan defeat Phil Mole and Elliott in straight sets respectively and the final saw a straight sets win for Paul against Vaughan.

Meanwhile the final of the plate — for first round losers in the open — saw Andy Beane — who had lost to Paul — defeat Colin Humphries in four sets.

There were a couple of upsets in the second division singles.

Price was still thinking about his earlier loss from match-point and could not convert a chance to take a four-set win against Philip Stone in the first round, but hung on to take his fifth chance to close out an 11-9 win in the fifth.

It was good to see the team from Gresham's School make their debut in the championships and Roy Lau had an excellent win against Goffin — also 11-9 in the fifth.

Lau fell to Darricott in the quarters who had a close win in four sets and progressed to the final, where he met David Beane who won a five-set semi against Wilson.

The final was another marathon — Beane taking his sixth set-point to level at a set each, Darricott later forcing a decider and then winning the last three points from 8-8 in the fifth.

The second division doubles saw Darricott and Lau pegged back from two sets up by the Stones before winning the deciding set 11-1.

In the other half of the draw, Chris Johnson and Jonathan Dempsey hit back to defeat Stan Baldock and Price 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 15-13, 11-0. The duo nearly repeated the feat against Mole and Beane but the latter pairing hung on for a win in five, before losing the semi to Wilson and Goffin in four.

And it was Wilson and Goffin who defended their title, beating Darricott and Lau in four sets in the final.

Charlie Usher was another player who had a good day — he followed a five set win in the open against Eric Dolden by claiming both handicap crowns.

Usher reached the final of the singles the hard way including going the distance with both Elliott and Morton.

The final was an even handicapped game against Price with Usher again winning in three tight sets.

Finally, Usher teamed up with Evans in the doubles.

The final saw them start four points ahead of Elliott and Jonathan Dempsey and they won 21-10, 21-16.

The day ended with trophy presentations to all winners and finalists and it was especially good to note that all of the clubs in the league were represented in at least one final.

n Thanks are due to tournament organisers Chris and Pat Johnson, Albert Sawyer and Brenda Baldock (who stepped in at the last minute after Derek couldn't make it through illness) plus Mary Sawyer for running the raffle and all who helped set up and clear up the event.

Full results from the championships can be found on our website www.northnorfolknews24.co.uk

Open singles: R1, T Wilson beat D Thompson 11-6, 11-2, 11-5; P Baker beat M Robinson 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7; C Usher beat E Dolden 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9; D Elliott beat C Humphries 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-2; I Darricott beat A Tuddenham 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8; R Howe beat J Dempsey 5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6; J Morton beat R Sin 11-6, 11-3, 11-3; P Mole beat J Kirkup 11-8, 11-6, 11-5; R Goffin beat D Beane 13-11, 11-8, 13-11; B Evans beat P Price 4-11, 10-12, 16-14, 11-6, 11-8; P Stone beat H Yeung 11-6, 11-5, 11-8. R2, J Paul beat A Beane 11-8, 11-8, 11-4; T Wilson beat P Baker 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; D Elliott beat C Usher 11-6, 11-6, 11-2; I Darricott beat R Howe 11-7, 11-5, 11-8; T Baldock-Yaxley beat R Lau 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-2; J Morton beat P Mole 11-5, 11-5, 11-4; R Goffin beat B Evans 11-5, 11-2, 18-16; J Vaughan beat P Stone 12-10, 11-8, 11-4. Quarter final, J Paul beat T Wilson 11-4, 11-6, 12-10; I Darricott beat D Elliott 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7; T Baldock-Yaxley beat J Morton 11-5, 11-6, 11-6; R Goffin beat J Vaughan 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8. Semi-final, J Paul beat I Darricott 11-5, 11-5, 11-7; T Baldock-Yaxley beat R Goffin 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7. Final, J Paul beat T Baldock-Yaxley 11-8, 11-9, 11-9.

Open doubles

R1, Beane/Beane beat Darricott/Sin 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6; Vaughan/Sawyer beat Morton/Baldock-Yaxley 11-4, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8; Paul/Howe beat Goffin/Wilson 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6; Humphreys/Tuddenham beat Armitage/Greer 11-8, 11-6, 11-8; Elliott/Baker beat Lau/Yeung 11-8, 11-8, 11-8; Dolden/Johnson beat Mole/Dempsey 11-9, 11-6, 11-7. Quarter-final, Beane/Beane beat Thompson/Evans 12-10, 12-10, 11-4; Vaughan/Sawyer beat Stone/Stone 13-11, 11-4, 11-6; Paul/Howe beat Humphreys/Tuddenham 11-3, 11-4, 11-4; Elliott/Baker beat Dolden/Johnson 11-4, 11-5, 11-8. Semi-final, Beane/Beane beat Vaughan/Sawyer 11-9, 11-9, 11-8; Paul/Howe beat Elliott/Baker 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3. Final, Paul/Howe beat Beane/Beane 11-9, 11-8, 11-5.

Veterans: R1, J Paul beat R Howe 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5; C Humphries beat A Greer 11-2, 11-1, 11-4; E Dolden beat A Armitage 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5; P Mole beat P Baker 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9; D Elliott beat R Goffin 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8; B Evans beat J Dempsey 11-3, 11-6, 11-6, J Vaughan beat D Thompson 11-5, 11-2, 11-7. Quarter-final, J Paul beat C Humphries 11-5, 11-8, 11-3; P Mole beat E Dolden 11-6, 11-2, 11-7; D Elliott beat B Evans 11-7, 11-1, 11-3; J Vaughan beat A Tuddenham w/o. Semi-final, J Paul beat P Mole 11-7, 11-6, 11-4; J Vaughan beat D Elliott 11-5, 11-5, 12-10. Final, J Paul beat J Vaughan 11-4, 11-6, 11-7.

Handicap singles (+ handicaps in brackets)

R1, A Beane beat S Baldock (+15) 21-20, 21-20; C Usher (+15) beat D Elliott 18-21, 21-9, 21-15; J Morton beat P Stone (+4) 21-18, 21-18; R Lau (+0) beat D Thompson 21-15, 21-14; P Mole (+13) beat M Robinson 21-13, 21-7; J Kirkup (+17) beat I Darricott 21-15, 18-21, 21-14; T Wilson beat J Dempsey (+15) 21-19, 21-18; P Price (+10) beat A Greer 21-7, 21-7; C Humphries beat E Stone (+13) 21-17, 21-17. R2, R Goffin (+6) beat A Beane 21-15, 21-17; C Usher (+13) beat J Morton 17-21, 21-18, 21-12; P Mole (+2) beat R Lau 21-15, 21-16; J Kirkup (+5) beat A Armitage 21-10, 21-18; D Beane (+8) beat T Baldock-Yaxley 21-8, 21-17; T Wilson beat R Sin (+13) 21-20, 21-18; P Price (+13) beat C Humphries 20-22, 21-12, 21-18; B Evans (+4) beat A Tuddenham 21-16, 21-9. Quarter-final, C Usher (+13) beat R Goffin 21-8, 21-13; J Kirkup (+12) beat P Mole 21-17, 21-19; D Beane (+4) beat T Wilson 21-12, 19-21, 21-4; P Price (+10) beat B Evans 21-14, 21-16. Semi-final, C Usher beat J Kirkup (+5) 21-15, 21-20; P Price (+12) beat D Beane 21-4, 21-13. Final, C Usher (+0) beat P Price 19-21, 21-15, 21-19.

Handicap doubles (+ handicaps in brackets)

R1, Kirkup/Morton (+11) beat Goffin/Wilson 21-19, 21-17; Usher/Evans (+2) beat Dolden/Johnson 21-16, 19-21, 21-12; Armitage/Greer (+12) beat Beane/Beane 21-20, 21-14; Sin/Lau (+4) beat Darricott/Yeung 21-20, 14-21, 21-10; Elliott/Dempsey (+2) beat Baldock/Vaughan 21-13, 21-20; Stone/Stone beat Mole/Price (+2) 17-21, 21-13, 21-19. Quarter-final, Kirkup/Morton (+4) beat Baldock-Yaxley/Baldock-Yaxley 21-19, 21-16; Usher/Evans (+0) beat Armitage/Greer 21-9, 21-18; Elliott/Dempsey (+0) beat Sin/Lau 21-10, 21-17; Stone/Stone beat Tuddenham/Humphries w/o. SF – Usher/Evans (+2) beat Kirkup/Morton 21-13, 21-17; Elliott/Dempsey (+2) beat Stone/Stone 21-20, 21-8. Final, Usher/Evans (+4) beat Elliott/Dempsey 21-10, 21-16.

Plate: R1, P Price beat J Kirkup 11-7, 11-4, 11-9; C Humphries beat H Yeung 11-3, 11-7, 11-9; M Robinson beat J Dempsey 11-3, 11-7, 11-4. Quarter-final, P Price beat R Sin 11-5, 6-11, 11-3, 13-11; A Beane beat E Dolden 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5; C Humphries beat D Beane 11-4, 11-7, 11-5; M Robinson beat D Thompson w/o. Semi-final, A Beane beat P Price 13-11, 12-10, 11-4; C Humphries beat M Robinson 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-1. Final, A Beane beat C Humphries 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5.

Second division singles: R1, P Mole beat J Kirkup 11-9, 11-3, 11-4; P Price beat P Stone 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9. R2, P Mole beat B Evans 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3; H Yeung beat E Stone 11-6, 14-12, 11-9; R Lau beat R Goffin 11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9; I Darricott beat A Greer 11-4, 11-7, 11-6; A Armitage beat R Sin 11-8, 11-9, 11-5; T Wilson beat J Dempsey 11-2, 11-5, 11-4; D Beane beat S Halliday w/o; P Price beat C Usher 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8. Quarter-final, P Mole beat H Yeung 11-7, 11-6, 11-6; I Darricott beat R Lau 12-10, 15-13, 6-11, 11-5; T Wilson beat A Armitage 11-2, 11-2, 11-5; D Beane beat P Price 11-5, 11-9, 11-7. Semi-final, I Darricott beat P Mole 11-9, 11-6, 13-11; D Beane beat T Wilson 11-3, 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4. Final, I Darricott beat D Beane 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8

Second division doubles: R1, Darricott/Lau beat Stone/Stone 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-1; Dempsey/Johnson beat Baldock/Price 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 15-13, 11-0. Quarter-final, Darricott/Lau beat Kirkup/Usher 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Armitage/Greer beat Sin/Yeung 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; Goffin/Wilson beat Evans/B Baldock-Yaxley 11-2, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7; Beane/Mole beat Johnson/Dempsey 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7. Semi-final, Darricott/Lau beat Armitage/Greer 11-9, 11-6, 11-4; Goffin/Wilson beat Beane/Mole 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7. Final, Goffin/Wilson beat Darricott/Lau 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus