Prominent councillors to bow out

Several prominent Norfolk county councillors have decided not to defend their seats at next month's elections on June 4.Outgoing chairman Wyndham Northam from Mundesley, is joined by Barry Connell from Cromer.

Several prominent Norfolk county councillors have decided not to defend their seats at next month's elections on June 4.

Outgoing chairman Wyndham Northam from Mundesley, is joined by Barry Connell from Cromer.

Elsewhere cabinet members Rosalie Monbiot (children's services), and Chris Mowle (adult social services) are retiring.

Thelma Paines, who was chairman of the council in 1999-2000 is also stepping down.


You may also want to watch:


She will be joined by Harriet Panting, member champion for social services - children and families, and previous Labour group leader Irene Macdonald.

Chris How, previous cabinet member for economic development, is to leave his South Smallburgh seat, as is Chris Hull, previous convenor of the Greens and Peter Moore of North Walsham.

Most Read

They will be joined by Graham Hemming, Shirley Matthews, Ingrid Floering Blackman, Barbara Hacker, Gail Harris, Colin Armes, John Baskerville, Roy Blower and Eve Collishaw.

NOMINATIONS FOR LOCAL SEATS

Key: British National Party -BNP; Conservative - C; Green - G; Independent - Ind; Labour - Lab; Labour and Cooperative Party -Lab&Co; Libertarian Party - LP; LibDem - LD; Lincolnshire Independents -LInd; United Kingdom First -UKF; UK Independence Party UKIP; Standing With No Description -SWND; Suffolk Together -ST. *Star denotes sitting member.

AYLSHAM: I Graham (C); D Harrison (LD)*; D Kemp (Lab)

CROMER: P Bevan Jones (LD); B Russell (UKIP); H Thompson (C); C Vanlint (Lab)

HOLT: M Baker (UKIP); P D'Attoma (G); J Howe (LD); J Perry-Warnes (C)*; J Rowley (Lab)

HOVETON & STALHAM: N Dixon (C); D Russell (Lab&Co); C Sheridan (LD)

MELTON CONSTABLE: T Bartlett (Lab); T Cox (UKIP); S Harvey (G); B Rix (LD); R Wright (C)

MUNDESLEY: G Jones (LD); A Mackay (C); D Spencer (Lab&Co)

NORTH WALSHAM EAST: C Bullinger (C); C Cole (UKIP); P Morse (LD)*; N Mortin (Lab) J Todd (G)

NORTH WALSHAM WEST AND ERPINGHAM: D Clarke (LD); P Harris (Lab&Co); P Willcox (C)

REEPHAM: C Jones (Lab); J Joyce (LD)*; S Woodbridge (C)

SHERINGHAM: M Ashcroft (C); D Batts (Lab&Co); B Hannah (LD)*

SOUTH SMALLBURGH: S Cullingham (Lab); J Parkes (UKIP); P Rice (LD); L West (C)

WROXHAM: N Ball (G); V Beadle (LD); J Carswell (C); M Kemp (Lab)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus