Lib Dems net winners in council election

Liberal Democrats were the net winners in the North Norfolk area seats on the county council - with three gains against the Tories' two.Voting figures in a 45pc turnout saw the Labour vote slump by 10pc with the party coming last in every ward, trailing behind the Greens and UKIP.

Liberal Democrats were the net winners in the North Norfolk area seats on the county council - with three gains against the Tories' two.

Voting figures in a 45pc turnout on Thursday saw the Labour vote slump by 10pc with the party coming last in every ward, trailing behind the Greens and UKIP.

The Lib Dem vote was up 3.17pc and the Tory vote down by 0.23pc.

District councillor and Lib Dem cabinet member Graham Jones took Mundesley - a seat formerly held by outgoing county council chairman Wyndham Northam - from his would-be Conservative successor Alistair Mackay by 503 votes.


You may also want to watch:


Paul Rice took South Smallburgh from Tory Lorraine West, by 139 votes, while flood sirens campaigner Marie Strong beat Tory Garry Sandell by 302 at Wells.

At Cromer, mayor Hilary Thompson, made it a Tory gain from the Lib Dems, beating Sheringham district councillor Penny Bevan Jones who was vying the retain the seat after Barry Connell stood down.

Most Read

Long-standing Tory John Perry-Warnes held Holt despite a charge from well-known local businessman Michael Baker, under the UKIP banner, who polled 1073 votes.

At North Walsham the Lib Dems held both seats, with county council group leader Paul Morse romping home easily in the east. He is joined in the west by former North Norfolk Primary Care Trust chief executive Diana Clarke, who is currently chairman of the Griffon regeneration partnership for the local area and takes the seat vacated by Peter Moore's retirement.

The Tories held Hoveton and Stalham but with a change of candidate from Mick Wright to Nigel Dixon, who beat district councillor Candy Sheridan, while the Lib Dems' Brian Hannah held Sheringham.

In the Broadland area, the Lib Dems held on to both Reepham and Aylsham with James Joyce and David Harrison each retaining their seats.

James Carswell, taking over from Shaun Murphy, kept a firm hold of Wroxham for the Tories with 56pc of all votes cast. He beat his closest rival, the Green Party's Nick Ball, by 1185 votes with the Lib Dems coming in third and Labour pushed into fourth.

Results:

Key: British National Party -BNP; Conservative - C; Green - G; Independent - Ind; Labour - Lab; Labour and Cooperative Party -Lab&Co; Libertarian Party - LP; LibDem - LD; Lincolnshire Independents -LInd; United Kingdom First -UKF; UK Independence Party UKIP; Standing With No Description -SWND; Suffolk Together -ST. *Star denotes sitting member.

AYLSHAM: I Graham (C) 1218; D Harrison (LD)* 1662; D Kemp (Lab) 210

CROMER: P Bevan Jones (LD) 1127; B Russell (UKIP) 666; H Thompson (C) 1463; C Vanlint (Lab) 230. Con gain from LD

HOLT: M Baker (UKIP) 1073; P D'Attoma (G) 222; J Howe (LD) 1058; J Perry-Warnes (C)* 1558; J Rowley (Lab) 105. Con hold.

HOVETON & STALHAM: N Dixon (C) 1381; D Russell (Lab&Co) 219; C Sheridan (LD) 1171. Con hold

MELTON CONSTABLE: T Bartlett (Lab) 182; T Cox (UKIP) 532; S Harvey (G) 317; B Rix (LD) 1015; R Wright (C) 1415. Con gain from LD

MUNDESLEY: G Jones (LD) 1919; A Mackay (C) 1416; D Spencer (Lab&Co) 177. LD gain from Con

NORTH WALSHAM EAST: C Bullinger (C) 880; C Cole (UKIP) 464; P Morse (LD)* 1909; N Mortin (Lab) 189; J Todd (G) 201. Ld hold.

NORTH WALSHAM WEST AND ERPINGHAM: D Clarke (LD) 1675; P Harris (Lab&Co) 218; P Willcox (C) 1214. LD hold

REEPHAM: C Jones (Lab) 173; J Joyce (LD)* 1426; S Woodbridge (C) 1120

SHERINGHAM: M Ashcroft (C) 1140; D Batts (Lab&Co) 129; B Hannah (LD)* 1835. LD hold

SOUTH SMALLBURGH: S Cullingham (Lab) 198; J Parkes (UKIP) 693; P Rice (LD) 1283; L West (C) 1144. LD gain from Con

WROXHAM: N Ball (G) 603; V Beadle (LD) 485; J Carswell (C) 1788; M Kemp (Lab) 291

The North Norfolk District Council by-election at North Walsham west following the resignation of Lib Dem Mark Birch, saw town councillor Mary Seward hold the seat for the party with a 400-plus majority over Tory Christopher Hall.

M. Seward (LD) 808, C Hall (C) 385 P Harris (Lab) 95. LD hold.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus