Search

CORRECTION: Events listings for North Norfolk News

PUBLISHED: 12:19 05 July 2013 | UPDATED: 14:08 05 July 2013

Due to a production error, the events listings printed on page 7 of The Guide in this week’s North Norfolk News were incorrect.

We apologise for any inconvenience or confusion this has caused.

Please refer to the list below for the correct listings:

THURSDAY, 04/07/2013

EVENTS:

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, plants of the moment, a talk by Ian Roofe, plant stall, 7 for 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 2.15pm £10/under 14s £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, proceeds to pavilion funds, 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew’s Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special: Variety Dotcom, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £19-£19.50/over 60s and students £16-£16.50/under 16s £10, 01263 512495.

DANCES:

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, buffet lunch, 11.30am-2.30pm £6, members £4, 07526 883776.

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin lesson and practice, 7.30-9.30pm £6, 07526 883776.

SALES:

SHERINGHAM. Lobster Garden Room, Wyndham Street: Country market, refreshments, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS:

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Abbey Farmhouse, Cromer Road: 01263 822986. Nova artists, (to Jul 7, in the tearooms, daily 10am-5pm).

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road: 01263 513811. Mike Pert, local and world photography and mixed media collages, (to Jul 22, first floor gallery, Mon-Tues 8.30am-5pm, Wed 10am-5pm, Thurs 8.30-5pm, Fri 8.30am-4.30pm).

The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234.

Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Garden, off the A1151 north of Wroxham Bridge: 01603 782558. Sculpture trail, work by Berni Marfleet, Bill Musson, Lynne Saunders, Pia Zocca, Christopher White, Lesley Ash, Mary Richardson, (Jul 2-31, Tues-Fri and Sun 10.30am-5pm).

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas’ Church, Cross Street: Norwich 20 Group - Next The Sea, (to Jul 7, daily 10am-5.30pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).

FRIDAY, 05/07/2013

EVENTS:

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 3.15pm £10/under 14s £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans Boats, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038.

HOLT. Holt Hall, Kelling Road: VW enthusiast music festival, 12-11.30pm £8/children 5-15 £6, must be accompanied by an adult, www.dubsatthehall.co.uk.

HOVETON. St John’s Church: Flower festival, churches on the Broads, 10.30am-5pm £1.50, proceeds to church funds.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Bowls Club Pavilion, High Street: Whist drive, 1.45pm £1.50.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall: University of the Third Age/U3A (North Walsham) talk by Dr John Packman, Looking After The Broads, 2.30pm non-members £2.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew’s Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special: Variety Dotcom, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £19-£19.50/over 60s and students £16-£16.50/under 16s £10, 01263 512495.

GIGS:

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: Bo-Nidle, 8pm £3.50.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Cappuccino Bar, Staithe Street: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Front Porch, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01328 710193.

DANCES:

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Street: Ballroom and Latin, lesson and practice 7.30-10.30pm £7.50, 07526 883776.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Ballroom and mixed, 7.30pm £2.50.

SALES:

AYLSHAM. Town Hall, Market Place: Country market, 8.30am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew’s Church Hall, Church Street: Country market, refreshments, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town FC, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, 11am; sellers from 7am, 07796 964653.

EXHIBITIONS:

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Abbey Farmhouse, Cromer Road: 01263 822986. Nova artists, (to Jul 7, in the tearooms, daily 10am-5pm).

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road: 01263 513811. Mike Pert, local and world photography and mixed media collages, (to Jul 22, first floor gallery, Mon-Tues 8.30am-5pm, Wed 10am-5pm, Thurs 8.30-5pm, Fri 8.30am-4.30pm).

The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234.

Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Garden, off the A1151 north of Wroxham Bridge: 01603 782558. Sculpture trail, work by Berni Marfleet, Bill Musson, Lynne Saunders, Pia Zocca, Christopher White, Lesley Ash, Mary Richardson, (Jul 2-31, Tues-Fri and Sun 10.30am-5pm).

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas’ Church, Cross Street: Norwich 20 Group - Next The Sea, (to Jul 7, daily 10am-5.30pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).

SATURDAY, 06/07/2013

EVENTS:

ALBY. Norfolk Children’s Book Centre, Wayside: Wild, wacky, weird and wonderful wordy writes, creative writing story-making adventures for 6 upwards, 10.30am-12 £4.50 per child, book on 01603 621912.

AYLSHAM. St Michael’s School: Summer fair, stalls, bouncy castle, refreshments, games, demonstrations, 12-2pm, proceeds to the school.

BACTON, NORWICH. Bacton Primary School: School fete, beer tent, barbecue, display area, bouncy castle, giant slide, raffle, tombola, 12-4pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 4pm £10/children (under 14) £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans Boats, 4.15pm, 5.15pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRISTON. Pavilion: Village Screen, Arbitrage (15), 6.30 for 7pm £4.50.

CROMER. Halsey House, Cromwell Road: 65th Anniversary strawberry tea and band concert, 2-4.30pm, proceeds to residents’ amenities fund.

HOLT. Holt Hall, Kelling Road: VW enthusiast music festival, 12-11.30pm £8/children 5-15 £6, must be accompanied by an adult, www.dubsatthehall.co.uk.

Poppy Line Train Station: Vintage cars, vintage buses, steam and diesel trains, details from 01263 820800.

HOVETON. St John’s Church: Flower festival, churches on the Broads, 10.30am-5pm £1.50, proceeds to church funds.

MUNDESLEY. Cliff Top, Beach Road: Summer fete, live music, lifeboat demonstration, fancy dress competition, refreshments, 11am, proceeds to All Saints Church.

REEPHAM. St Michael’s Church: Coffee morning, for those living alone, 10am-12.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew’s Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 10am-6pm.

WOOD DALLING. Village Hall: Coffee morning, plant stall, 200 Club draw, 10.30am-12.30pm, proceeds to village hall funds.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special Variety Dotcom, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £9.50-£19.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Teachers (comedy play), 8pm £10-£16, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS:

CROMER. Rear gardens, Halsey House, 31 Norwich Road: Halsey House 65th Anniversary Tea and band concert with the Taverham Brass Band, refreshments, strawberries and cream, Pimms tent, 2-4.30pm £5/under 16s £2.50.

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham’s School: Summer gala concert for St Cecilia with the Cromer Choral Society and Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, performing works by Britten, Gounod, Saint-Saens, Vaughan Williams, 6.30pm £15/concs £12/students, OAPs and under 18s free, 01263 713444.

TRUNCH. St Botolph’s Church: Norfolk Winds, performing works by Telemann, Zelenka, Schubert, Arrieu, Gabrieli, Caplet, 7.30pm £8/concs £6 at the door.

GIGS:

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: Pure Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), 8.30pm £10, 01263 741666.

BODHAM. Woodlands Caravan Park: Barry Lee, 9pm.

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Nigel King Band, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House: Mick and Dave, 9-12pm.

DANCES:

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 7.30-10.30pm £4 including refreshments.

SALES:

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road: Car boot, 11am; sellers from 7am, 07796 964653.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, 10am-5pm.

BODHAM. Playing field: Car boot, no dogs or caterers, 9am-12; set up from 7.30am £5 in aid of playing field funds.

STALHAM. Town Hall, High Street: Farmers’ market, refreshments, 9am-12.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park, NR25 7HW: Producers’ market, with crafts, beer festival special times of 2-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS:

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Abbey Farmhouse, Cromer Road: 01263 822986. Nova artists, (to Jul 7, in the tearooms, daily 10am-5pm).

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234. Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas’ Church, Cross Street: Norwich 20 Group - Next The Sea, (to Jul 7, daily 10am-5.30pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).

SUNDAY, 07/07/2013

EVENTS:

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway, East View Farm, Stone Lane: Open day, 2-5pm.

Blacksmith’s Farm: Fete, vintage tractors, activities for children, games, stalls, refreshments, 2-4.30pm £1.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 5pm, 6pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 9am, 4.45pm £10/children (under 14) £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Observe the people from the hall’s 1930s past, cooking in the kitchen between 12 and 3pm, standard admission applies.

CROMER. The Gangway, East Beach: Cromer carnival raft race and tug of war, 1.30pm, further information on 01263 511280/07979 024102.

EAST RUNTON. Oakhurst Top Common: Garden fete, games, tombola, refreshments, 1.30pm, proceeds to Seizure Alert Dogs.

HOLT. Gresham’s School, Cromer Road: Open air art fair, introducing Vintage Room, 30 specialist dealers, refreshments, 8am-4pm, early bird buyers 8am £6, general public 9am £4.

Holt Hall, Kelling Road: VW enthusiast music festival, 12-11.30pm £8/children 5-15 £6, must be accompanied by an adult, www.dubsatthehall.co.uk.

Poppy Line Train Station: Vintage cars, vintage buses, steam and diesel trains, details from 01263 820800.

HORNING. Mississippi Riverboat, Swan Hotel: River boat shuffle, music from Excelsir Jazz Band, 7pm £12, 01603 506677.

HORSTEAD. Heggatt Hall: Gardens open for the National Garden Scheme, light refreshments, 12-5pm £4, children free.

HOVETON. St John’s Church: Flower festival, churches on the Broads, 10.30am-5pm £1.50, proceeds to church funds.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Bowls Club Pavilion, High Street: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance, Bacton Road: North Walsham Spiritualist Centre, meeting, 6.30pm.

OULTON, NORWICH. Various locations around the village: Open gardens, refreshments, 11am-5pm £5/under 12s free, proceeds to church funds.

REEPHAM. The Sidings Marquee, Whitwell Station: Model Railway show, various layouts in scales and gauges from N-Gauge 1, refreshments, steam train rides, 12-4.30pm £1, 01603 871694.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew’s Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 12-6pm.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Water colour challenge painting competition, prize-giving 3pm, standard admission applies.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Rat Pack Live, 7.30pm £23.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS:

LETHERINGSETT. Grounds of Letheringsett Hall: Glaven Valley Community picnic and concert with the North Norfolk Concert Band, the Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band and the Olderberries, beer tent, no dogs, bring a picnic 1-5.30pm £5/under 16s free, 01263 713732.

GIGS:

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat, High Street: Vic Salter, 3-6pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

REEPHAM. King’s Arms, Market Place: Dixie Mix, 12-2.30pm.

SKEYTON. The Goat Inn: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1.30-4.30pm.

SALES:

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. Gresham School: Vintage fair, 9.30am-4pm £4.

STALHAM. Stalham Town FC, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, 11am; sellers from 7am, 07796 964653.

WAXHAM. Waxham Barn: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS:

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Abbey Farmhouse, Cromer Road: 01263 822986. Nova artists, (to Jul 7, in the tearooms, daily 10am-5pm).

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234. Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Garden, off the A1151 north of Wroxham Bridge: 01603 782558. Sculpture trail, work by Berni Marfleet, Bill Musson, Lynne Saunders, Pia Zocca, Christopher White, Lesley Ash, Mary Richardson, (Jul 2-31, Tues-Fri and Sun 10.30am-5pm).

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas’ Church, Cross Street: Norwich 20 Group - Next The Sea, (to Jul 7, daily 10am-5.30pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).

MONDAY, 08/07/2013

EVENTS:

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 9am, 5.30pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 9.30am, 5.15pm £10/children (under 14) £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Film, Lincoln (12A), 2.30pm, 7pm £5/children £3.50, 07900 316606.

FITNESS:

LANGHAM, HOLT. Parish Room: Gym 10am-12, Nordic walking 10-11am, Tai Chi 12.30-1.15pm, Zumba 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50 per session, or £4 for two on the same day, 01263 516305 or 07795 265671.

SHOWS:

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Teachers (comedy play), 8pm £10-£16, 01263 822347.

SALES:

AYLSHAM. Keys Salerooms, Palmers Lane: Auctions, viewing from 8.30am, then sales of garden produce and nursery stock, 10am; Victorian and 20th century furniture, 10.30am; motor vehicles, 12.30pm; cottage furniture, effects and books, 1.30pm.

Parish Church: Monday stall, 8.30am-12, proceeds to church projects.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, refreshments, 8.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS:

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CROMER. North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road: 01263 513811. Mike Pert, local and world photography and mixed media collages, (to Jul 22, first floor gallery, Mon-Tues 8.30am-5pm, Wed 10am-5pm, Thurs 8.30-5pm, Fri 8.30am-4.30pm).

The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234.

Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 09/07/2013

EVENTS:

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 10am, 6pm £10/children (under 14) £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans Boats, 9.45am, 6pm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. Merchants Place, 16 Church Street: Keeping Abreast Group coffee and chap drop-in session, 10am-12.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Village Screen, Song for Marion (PG), refreshments, 7.30pm £4/concs £3/under 15s £2, 01263 722381.

Haig Bowls Club Pavilion, High Street: Whist drive, 1.45pm £1.50.

NORTH WALSHAM. The Annex, The Atrium, Spenser Avenue: North Walsham Photographic Group, confessions of a wildlife film maker illustrated talk by Mike Linley, 7.30pm £2, book on 01692 582793.

SPIXWORTH. Methodist Church, Godfrey Road: Community coffee stop, bring and buy stall, home-made cakes, 10.30am-12, proceeds to Sense (deaf/blind charity).

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, includes entry to the abbey grounds and Shirehall Museum, 11am £8, 01328 820250.

FITNESS:

HOLT. Day Services, Charles Road: Tai chi 10-10.45am, gym 1-5pm, nordic walking 2-3.30pm, zumba 6-7pm £2.50 per session/£4 for two on same day, 01263 516305/07795 265671.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special Variety Dotcom, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £9.50-£19.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Teachers (comedy play), 2.30pm, 8pm £10-£16, 01263 822347.

DANCES:

BANNINGHAM. Jubilee Hall, Sandy Lane: Modern jive class, 7.30-10.15pm £6.

HIGH KELLING. Village Hall, Avenue Road: Sequence lesson and practice, 1.30-4.30pm £6, 07526 883776.

SALES:

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS:

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road: 01263 513811. Mike Pert, local and world photography and mixed media collages, (to Jul 22, first floor gallery, Mon-Tues 8.30am-5pm, Wed 10am-5pm, Thurs 8.30-5pm, Fri 8.30am-4.30pm).

The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234.

Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Garden, off the A1151 north of Wroxham Bridge: 01603 782558. Sculpture trail, work by Berni Marfleet, Bill Musson, Lynne Saunders, Pia Zocca, Christopher White, Lesley Ash, Mary Richardson, (Jul 2-31, Tues-Fri and Sun 10.30am-5pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).

WEDNESDAY, 10/07/2013

EVENTS:

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop’s Boats, 10.30am £10/children (under 14) £5, under twos free, book on 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans Boats, 9.15am, 10.15amm £10/under 14s £5, book on 01263 740505 or 740038.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Observe the people from the hall’s Georgian past, around the hall between 12 and 3pm, standard admission applies.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Bowls Club Pavilion, High Street: Whist drive, 1.45pm £1.50.

SOUTHREPPS. Social Club: Mardle and Munch, social event, refreshments, 10am-2pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, includes entry to the abbey grounds and Shirehall Museum, 11am £8, 01328 820250.

FITNESS:

ALDBOROUGH. Church Room: Gym 10am-1pm, Tai Chi 1.45-2.30pm, Nordic walking 10-11am, £2.50 per session, £4 for two on same day, 01263 516305 or 07795 265671.

SHOWS:

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special Variety Dotcom, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £9.50-£19.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Teachers (comedy play), 8pm £10-£16, 01263 822347.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Stage Struck (comedy play) by John and Yvonne Eddlestone, 7.30pm £5, 01692 580339.

CONCERTS:

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Lunchtime organ recital by Richard Walker, bring lunch, refreshments, 12.30-1.30pm, retiring collection.

DANCES:

AYLSHAM. Friendship Hall, Cawston Road: Ballroom and Latin lesson and practice, 1.30-4.30pm £6, 07526 883776.

REEPHAM. Town Hall, Church Street: Line, beginners 2-3pm, improvers 3-4pm £2, 01603 872102.

SALES:

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Table top, set up from 8am, open 9.30am-12 £10 per table, book on 01263 515138, proceeds to Parkinsons UK.

EXHIBITIONS:

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall, B1354: 01263 738030. In Stitches, textile art exhibition and sale by the east Norfolk group, (to Jul 15, Wed-Mon 10.15am-5.15pm).

Nova sculpture trail, (to Jul 28, in the gardens, daily 10.15am-5.30pm).

CLEY. St Margaret’s Church: North Norfolk Exhibition Project - The Flight of the Spoonbill, a wide range of contemporary art, from underwater photography and grand outdoor sculpture, to print work, paintings and an indoor hanging garden, (Jul 4 to Aug 4, daily 10.30am-5pm).

CORPUSTY. The Old Workshop Art Gallery, Corbett Woodwork, The Street: 01263 587268. How The Land Lies, 40 impressionistic landscape paintings of Norfolk by John Midgley, concentrating on saltmarshes and the Glaven Valley, (to Jul 21, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

CROMER. North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road: 01263 513811. Mike Pert, local and world photography and mixed media collages, (to Jul 22, first floor gallery, Mon-Tues 8.30am-5pm, Wed 10am-5pm, Thurs 8.30-5pm, Fri 8.30am-4.30pm).

The Garden House, 31 Garden Street: 01263 511234.

Elizabeth James, work inspired by the Norfolk coast, (Jul 4-10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: 01263 713312. Paintings and prints by gallery artists featuring John Newland, Keith Roper, Stephen Robson Stephanie Stow, Fiona Mills, Martin Laurance, Rosemary Vanns, James Dodds, jewellery by Jane Adam, turned wood by Richard Chapman, (to Jul 10, Mon-Sat 9am-5pm).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Garden, off the A1151 north of Wroxham Bridge: 01603 782558. Sculpture trail, work by Berni Marfleet, Bill Musson, Lynne Saunders, Pia Zocca, Christopher White, Lesley Ash, Mary Richardson, (Jul 2-31, Tues-Fri and Sun 10.30am-5pm).

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Big Blue Sky, Warham Road: 01328 712023. If You Go Down to the Sea Today, mixed work inspired by north Norfolk, featuring Beth Morison, Tony Bellars, Amelia Bowman, Alex Creake, Bryan Harford, Jody Lawrence, David Morris, (to Aug 28, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WIGHTON. The School House Gallery, High Street: 01328 820457. Oils, watercolours and collages by Elizabeth Humphries, Leslie Marr, Gwyneth Johnstone and Bruer Tidman, etchings, screenprints and monoprints by Alfred Cohen, Katarzyna Coleman, John McLean, Derrick Greaves, John Kiki, (to Jul 26, Tues-Sun 11.30am-5.30pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News